IAAF World Challenge-Golden Spike Results

By The Associated Press
At Ostrava, Czech Republic
Men
100 — 1, Justin Gatlin, United States, 9.86. 2, Mike Rodgers, United States, 10.08. 3, Kim Collins, St. Kitts and Nevis, 10.12. 4, Simon Magakwe, South Africa, 10.19. 5, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Britain, 10.19. 6, Sean Safo-Antwi, Britain, 10.21.

400 — 1, LaShawn Merritt, United States, 44.16. 2, Isaac Makwala, Botswana, 44.83. 3, Martyn Rooney, Britain, 45.03. 4, Demetrius Pinder, Bahamas, 45.30. 5, Anas Beshr, Egypt, 45.60. 6, Rafal Omelko, Poland, 45.69.

1,000 — 1, Ilham Tanui Ozbilen, Turkey, 2:15.08. 2, Pierre-Ambroise Bosse, France, 2:15.31. 3, Jeff Riseley, Australia, 2:16.09. 4, Mohammed Aman, Ethiopia, 2:16.33. 5, Jakub Holusa, Czech Republic, 2:16.79. 6, Adam Kszczot, Poland, 2:16.96.

3,000 — 1, Caleb Ndiku, Kenya, 7:31.66. 2, Yomif Kejelcha, Ethiopia, 7:36.28. 3, Nick Willis, New Zealand, 7:36.91. 4, Bernard Lagat, United States, 7:38.30. 5, John Kipkoech, Kenya, 7:38.97. 6, Jonathan Ndiku, Kenya, 7:39.63.
110 Hurdles — 1, Hansle Parchment, Jamaica, 13.18. 2, Pascal Martinot-Lagarde, France, 13.28. 3, Xie Wenjun, 13.37. 4, Andrew Riley, Jamaica, 13.39. 5, Orlando Ortega, 13.43. 6, Dimitri Bascou, France, 13.49.

400 Hurdles — 1, Niall Flannery, Britain, 48.80. 2, Rasmus Magi, Estonia, 48.87. 3, Ashton Eaton, United States, 48.94. 4, Emir Bekric, Serbia, 49.96. 5, Woulter Le Roux, South Africa, 50.15. 6, Michal Broz, Czech Republic, 51.09.

High Jump — 1, Bogdan Bondarenko, Ukraine, 7-7¾. 2, Adonios Mastoras, Greece, 7-6½. 3, Andriy Protsenko, Ukraine, 7-5. 4, Aleksey Dmitrik, Russia, 7-5. 5, Guowei Zhang, China, 7-3¼. 6, Donald Thomas, Bahamas, 7-3¼.

Pole Vault — 1, Renaud Lavillenie, France, 19-1½. 2, Thiago Braz, Brazil, 18-9½. 3 (tie), Jan Kudlicka, Czech Republic, and Augusto Dutra, Brazil, 18-5½. 5, Hiroki Ogita, Japan, 18-1¾. 6, Raphael Holzdeppe, Germany, 18-1¾.

Shot Put — 1, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 68-7. 2, Jan Marcell, Czech Republic, 68-0½. 3, Tomas Stanek, Czech Republic, 67-6¼. 4, Ladislav Prasil, Czech Republic, 67-3¼. 5, Kurt Roberts, United States, 66-11½. 6, Georgi Ivanov, Bulgaria, 66-9¾.

Javelin — 1, Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, 286-8. 2, Zigismunds Sirmais, Latvia, 284-2. 3, Dmitriy Tarabin, Russia, 281-10. 4, Antti Ruuskanen, Finland, 273-0. 5, Petr Frydrych, Czech Republic, 267-1. 6, Lukasz Grzeszczuk, Poland, 262-2.

Women
200 — 1, Allyson Felix, United States, 22.75. 2, Bianca Williams, Britain, 22.79. 3, Myriam Soumare France, 22.85. 4, Hrystyna Stuy, Ukraine, 23.29. 5, Anyika Onuora, Britain, 23.39. 6, Jana Slaninova, Czech Republic, 24.32.

800 — 1, Winnie Nanyondo, Uganda, 1:59.27. 2, Maryna Arzamasava, Belarus, 1:59.65. 3, Molly Beckwith, United States, 1:59.77. 4, Lenka Masna, Czech Republic, 1:59.93. 5, Sifan Hassan, Netherlands, 1:59.95. 6, Rose Almanza, Cuba, 2:00.30.

2,000 — 1, Genzebe Dibaba, Ethiopia, 5:27.50. 2, Senbera Teferi, Ethiopia, 5:34.27. 3, Gemeda Feyne, Ethiopia, 5:39.96. 4, Renata Plis, Poland, 5:41.98. 5. Kristiina Maki, Czech Republic, 5:42.71. 6. Etagegne Woldu, Ethiopia, 5:46.70.

20,000 — 1, Alice Kimutai, Kenya, 1:08:32.20. 2, Mulahabt Tsega, Ethiopia, 1:09:07.14. 3, Julia Mombi, Kenya, 1:09:24.78.

400 Hurdles — 1, Nickiesha Wilson, Jamaica, 55.22. 2, Ristananna Tracey, Jamaica, 55.43. 3, Kemi Adekoya, Bahrain, 55.49. 4, Wenda Nel, South Africa, 55.53. 6, Denisa Rosolova, Czech Republic, 55.76.

3,000 Steeplechase — 1, Jepkemoi Hyvin, Kenya, 9:22.58. 2, Salima Alami, Morocco, 9:23.27. 3, Birtukan Adamu, Ethiopia, 9:27.29. 4, Amina Betiche, Algeria, 9:29.20. 5, Birtukan Fente, ethiopia, 9:30.75. 6, Svetlana Kudzelic, Belarus, 9:32.79.

Javelin — 1, Martina Ratej, Slovenia, 211-1. 2, Tatjana Jelaca, Serbia, 197-4. 3, Katharina Molitor, Germany, 192-6. 4, Irena Sediva, Czech Republic, 180-11. 5, Nikola Ogrodnikova, Czech Republic, 174-10. 6, Jarmila Jurkovicova, Czech Republic, 165-5.